2010 Gosford Gold Cup Final Field & Barrier Draw

November 16th, 2010

The 2010 Gosford Gold Cup will take place this Thursday, November 18 and a top field of 14 gallopers are set to contest the Gosford Race Club’s feature event of the year.

The $125,000 Listed Gosford Gold Cup (2100m) is programmed to take place at 4:55pm (AEDST) as Race 7 at Gosford on Thursday.

With the spring/summer racing action centred around Perth for the Ascot Carnival, the Gosford Gold Cup has drawn a quality field of runners prepared by many of the great Sydney trainers including Peter Snowden, Gai Waterhouse, Anthony Cummings and Chris Waller.

Snowden will be represented by Spinney, his eight-year-old back to contest the Gold Cup after claiming victory last year.

Spinney however has draw wide with barrier 13 and has been out of form of late especially looking at their last place run in the Hawkesbury Gold Cup where they failed to beat home any other runner.

Gai Waterhouse has two of her stable stars lining up in the Gosford Cup on Thursday with Kontiki Park and Devils Arcade both top chances.

Kontiki Park is drawn in barrier three and has been very consistent this season including their gallant second to eventual Melbourne Cup runner-up Maluckday in the Tatts Cup (2400m) at Randwick on October 16.

Devils Arcade has come up trump in the Gosford Gold Cup barrier draw with gate one and is another consistent runner for Waterhouse, the Snowland mare having won five of her eight career starts.

Anthony Cummings, son of the legendary Cups King Bart Cummings, has equal top-weight Dealer Principal starting from barrier eight on Thursday.

And Chris Waller will be represented by seven-year-olds Strike One and Alexander Of Hales, both good light weight chances in the field that can finish in the money and add money to your Gosford Gold Cup exotics.

See below for the full 2010 Gosford Quarries Gosford Gold Cup field, barriers and weights and then after you’ve picked you favourites, head to Luxbet to lock them in at the hottest odds in Australia!

2010 Gosford Quarries Gosford Gold Cup Field, Barriers & Weights

# Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight (kg)
1 DEALER PRINCIPAL Anthony Cummings Peter Robl 8 58.5
2 RAINBOW STYLING (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Nash Rawiller 6 58.5
3 SPINNEY Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 13 56.5
4 CONISTON BLUEBIRD Bede Murray Robert Thompson 2 55
5 STRIKE ONE (GB) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 9 54.5
6 ALEXANDER OF HALES (USA) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7 53.5
7 GET UP JUDE Kevin Moses Brenton Avdulla (a) 10 53
8 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Patrick & Wayne Webster Tommy Berry (a) 11 53
9 DEVILS ARCADE Gai Waterhouse Corey Brown 1 53
10 KIMILLSY Kim Waugh Jay Ford 3 53
11 KONTIKI PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Tim Clark 4 53
12 SUPERREACT Allan Denham Christian Reith 12 53
13 ZAMPARA Matthew Smith Rod Quinn 14 53
14 THE PAYMASTER Jan Cashin Kathy O’Hara 5 53